Wildflowers and wild horses

July 25, 2023

Wildflowers and wild horses
by Lainey Wilson

lyrics:

In the middle of the night
I hear a cornfield coyote cry
Up at the moon no matter what
Sky I’m laying under

In the eye of a hurricane
When I got one foot in the grave
I’ll dig my boots into the dirt
And face the rolling thunder

I’m five generations of blazing a trail
Through barbed wire valleys and overgrown dells
I’m barefoot and bareback and born tough as nails
Whoa, whoa, whoa

I’m four-fifths of reckless and one-fifth of jack
I push like a daisy through old sidewalk cracks
Yeah, my kinda crazy’s still running its courses with
Wildflowers and wild horses

It’s in the water in my veins
That bread of heaven falls like rain
So I’m taken care of either way
Make something out of how I’m made
Until I hitch a ride on glory’s train

I’m five generations of blazing a trail
Through barbed wire valleys and overgrown dells
I’m barefoot and bareback and born tough as nails
Whoa, whoa, whoa

I’m four-fifths of reckless and one-fifth of jack
I push like a daisy through old sidewalk cracks
Yeah, my kinda crazy’s still running its courses with
Wildflowers and wild horses

I’m five generations of blazing a trail
Through barbed wire valleys and overgrown dells
I’m barefoot and bareback and born tough as nails
Whoa, whoa, whoa

I’m four-fifths of reckless and one-fifth of jack
I push like a daisy through old sidewalk cracks
Yeah, my kinda crazy’s still running its courses with
Wildflowers and wild horses

Yeah, my kinda crazy’s still running its courses with
Wildflowers and wild horses
Wildflowers and wild horses

Written by: Paul Sikes, Lainey Wilson, Trannie Anderson
Album: Bell Bottom Country
Released: 2022
Birth name: Lainey Denay Wilson
Born: May 19, 1992, Baskin, Louisiana, U.S.
Genres: Country

hope you have a great day!
thanks for stopping by!!

2 Comments on “Wildflowers and wild horses

  1. Good song! It’s a new one for me, and I like it a lot. 🙂

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: